Members section

2024 Club Calendar


MARCH 
24 - Working Bee
31 - Easter Sunday - Club Practice

APRIL
 7  ------ Daylight Savings Ends ------

 7  - All Divisions - Geelong | 90 | 9.00am
14 - Shire | Short Shire | Junior Shire | 72 | 9.00am 

21 - All Divisions - FITA Indoor | 60 | 9.00am 

28 - All Divisions - Darwin | 90 | 9.00am

MAY
 5 - FITA 60/900 | Short Canberra | Junior Canberra | 90 | 9.00am
12 - Mother’s Day – no league event – practice only
19 - Grange | Melbourne | Darwin | 90 | 9.00am
26 - AA40/720 | AA30/720 | AA20/720 | 72 | 9.00am

JUNE
2  - All Divisions - Australian Indoor 1 | 60 | 9.00am
9 - Kings Birthday – no league event – practice only
16 - Shire | Short Shire | Junior Shire | 72 | 9.00am
23 - Working Bee - 8.30am
30 - All Divisions - Fita Indoor | 60 | 9.00am

JULY
 7  ------ National Indoor Weekend.... ??? ------
 7  - Darwin | Geelong | Newcastle | 90 | 9.00am
14 - FITA 60/900 | Short Canberra | Junior Canberra | 90 | 9.00am
21 - All Divisions - Samford | 90 | 9.00am
28 - AA50/720 | AA40/720 | AA30/720 | 72 | 9.00am

AUGUST
 4 - AA70/720 | AA60/720 | AA40/720 | 72 | 9.00am
11 - Shire | Short Shire | Junior Shire | 72 | 9.00am
18 - Adelaide | Adelaide | Short Adelaide | 120 | 8.30am
25 - All Divisions - Drake | 90 | 9.00am

SEPTEMBER
 1 - Father’s Day – no league event – practice only
 8 - All Divisions - AA40/1440 | 144 | 9.00am
15 - FITA 60/900 | Short Canberra | Junior Canberra | 90 | 9.00am
22 - Working Bee - 8.30am
29 - All Divisions - Australian Indoor 1 | 60 | 9.00am

OCTOBER 

 6 - Daylight Savings Starts

 6 - Long Weekend – no league event – practice only
13 - Shire | Short Shire | Junior Shire | 72 | 9.00am
20 - Grange | Melbourne | Geelong | 90 | 8.00am
27 - AA50/720 | AA40/720 | AA30/720 | 72 | 8.00am

NOVEMBER
 3 - All Divisions - Samford | 90 | 8.00am
10 - FITA60/900 | Short Canberra | Junior Canberra | 90 | 8.00am

10 ------ SWFA League - Finished ------
17 - All Divisions - Newcastle | 90 | 8.00am
24 - All Divisions - Short Shire | 72 | 8.00am

DECEMBER
 1 - AA40/720 | AA30/720 | AA20/720 | 72 | 8.00am
 8 - All Divisions - FITA Indoor | 60 | 8.00am
15 ------ Presentation Day ------

Entries are in the following format:

Date | Division 1 Round | Division 2 Round | Division 3 Round | Number of Arrows | Start Time

What Rounds Do We Shoot?

Ensure to Select

  • Country:  Australia
  • RGB:         Archery NSW
  • Club:        Shirewood Forest Archers

Club Shoots

Club shoots are for members only and are run every Sunday (when possible) using mainly AA rounds.

60, 72 and 90 arrow rounds:

 --- Jan to March and Oct to Dec ---

  • 8.00 am    Sign-in + Setup + Warmup
  • 9.00 am    Competition start


 --- April to Sept (inclusive) ---

  •   9.00 am   Sign-in + Setup + Warmup
  • 10.00 am   Competition start


120 and 144 arrow rounds:

  • Start time will be emailed to club members


Wind

Check out the wind situation for Barden Ridge on Willy Weather.

Club Shirts

If you are interested in purchasing a club shirt, then please get in touch with David Bryan at the field.

Know your Committee

2024 Committee Members:

  • Andy Price - President
  • Malcom Cameron - Vice President
  • Malcolm Cameron - Treasurer
  • Peter Ross - Secretary
  • David Bryan - Committee Member
  • Sterling McCorby - Committee Member
  • Rob Turriziani - Committee Member
  • Wayne Berry - Committee Member

Renewing Membership

To renew as an existing member online (you will need your username and password - allocated to you when you first joined - SWFA can help you if you need your username but we are unable to help with passwords - the "forgot password" option can be used to reset passwords on the renewal webpage.
Renew Membership.

2024 - Active Kids vouchers can no longer be used for memberships.


Membership

The membership types are:

  • Full member - entitled to be a club officer, vote and can represent the club in registered tournaments
  • Associate member - this option can ONLY be used, if you are currently a full member of another registered club - associate members are entitled to use the club facilities like a full member without the entitlements


The club caters to for both abled and disabled bodied people of all ages and gender, as well as catering for almost all bow types. 

Minimum age is 10 years old.

We do not subscribe to poaching members from other clubs, but we welcome other club members to avail of our facilities either on a limited visitor basis or as an associate member.

Click here for Membership Fee details

Past League Results

 Congratulations to our Winners

League Results for 2018

Recurve

  • 1st  Lachlan Cameron


Compound 

  • 1st   Malcolm Cameron
  • 2nd  Andrew Price


Personal Achievement Award

      The person who increased their handicap the greatest number of times.

  • Malcolm Cameron 


Sharp Shooter Award

      The person who shot the greatest number of x’s for the year.

  • Malcolm Cameron

League Results for 2016

Kids Comp

  • 1st Emily Zinnato
  • 2nd Gemma Price


League 1  === Recurve ===

  • 1st Kim Harradine
  • 2nd David Ross


League 1  === Compound ===

  • 1st Matt Campbell
  • 2nd Anthony Hands
  • 3rd Andrew Price


League 2  === Recurve ===

  • 1st Anthony Vial
  • 2nd John Alcock
  • 3rd Tetyana Melnyk 


League 2  === Compound ===

  • 1st Matt Campbell
  • 2nd Neville Middleton
  • 3rd Nathan Rathsam


Dedication Award

  • Matt Campbell


League Results for 2015

League 1  === Recurve ===

  • 1st place - David Ross
  • 2nd place - Brendan Elliot
  • 3rd place - Kim Harradine


League 1  === Compound ===

  • 1st place - Chris Debreczeni
  • 2nd place - Matthew Campbell
  • 3rd place - David Clulow


League 2  === Recurve ===

  • 1st place - Kim Harradine
  • 2nd place - Brendan Elliot
  • 3rd place - Anthony Vial


League 2  === Compound ===

  • 1st place - Nathan Rathsam
  • 2nd place - Neville Middleton
  • 3rd place - Chris Debreczeni


Other Achievements


May 2022 - State Championship Event

Malcolm Cameron - 2nd place - Veteran Compound

2021 - World Archery - Indoor World Series

Online Event

Our club was lucky to have the following members represent our club:

  • Malcolm Cameron (Male Compound)
  • David Bryan (Placed 569 - Male Revcurve)
  • Gemma Price (Placed 163 - Female Compound)
  • Sam Carson (Female Compound)
  • Joel Vanderzwan (Male Compound)

2020 - World Archery - Indoor World Series

Sydney Indoor Archery Festival

Our club was lucky to have the following members represent our club:

  • Malcolm Cameron (Male Compound)
  • David Bryan (Placed 981 - Male Recurve)
  • Gemma Price (Female Compound)
  • Sam Carson (Female Compound)
  • Joel Vanderzwan (Male Compound)

March 2019 - Golden Gong

Well done SWFA Member - David Bryan - came 4th in the Open Recurve division - on a very difficult cold and wet day.

March 2016 - Golden Gong

Well done SWFA Members - Ian and Evan - winning medals at the "Golden Gong" held by Illawarra Archers.

March 2014 - Golden Gong

Well done SWFA Members:

  • Andy Price - 1st place (Open Compound)
  • Nathan Rathsam - 1st place (Cadet Compound)
  • Tom Cox - 1st place (Intermediate Compound)
  • Ethan Price - 3rd place (Cub Compound)


All 4 starters from SWFA WON - 3 x 1st places and 1 x 3rd places.

Golden Gong Events - usually every March

A great way to experience "Competition Archery" at a great club.
Thank you to the Illawarra Archers for putting on a top event.